CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 880405

Mr. Alan Siegal
Genghis Kahn Freight Service Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of leather bags from China.

Dear Mr. Siegal:

In your letter dated November 12, 1992, on behalf of Barganza Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of leather bags. They are identified as styles 35092, 35057, 35059, and 35050. Style 35050 comes in two sizes. The small size is shipped nested inside the larger size. You state that these items are sold as handbags. You believe that they should be classified as handbags. You have attached pages from fashion magazines showing train cases and luggage style bags being used as handbags.

Although you indicate that the items are sold and used as handbags, styles 35057, 35059 and 35050 are more than a ladies purse or pocketbook. Style 35092 is considered to be a "handbag" as provided by heading 4202, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States. We assume that style 35092 is valued over $20 each. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style 35092 will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags... with outer surface of leather, composition leather or patent leather, other, valued over $20 each. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 35057 and 35059 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases,...other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, travel sports and similar bags. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 35050 (large and small) will be 4202.11.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other . The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport